Animal Aid

MPs score on EDM voting

Election 2005

Since August 2002, fifteen Animal Welfare EDM's were presented on which to vote. 2 points were awarded to an MP for putting forward an EDM (shown in bold), 1 point was awarded to an MP for voting for an EDM.

A-Z of MPs: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z (see foot of page for key)

MP (Party) Constituency Score EDMs signed
Ms Diane Abbott (Lab) Hackney North & Stoke Newington 2 1068, 585
Mr Gerry Adams (SF) Belfast West 0
Mrs Irene Adams (LabR) Paisley North 0
Mr Nick Ainger (Lab) Carmathen West & South G
Mr Peter Ainsworth (Con) East Surrey 1 566
Mr Bob Ainsworth (Lab) Coventry North East G
Mr Douglas Alexander (Lab) Paisley South G
Mr Richard Allan (LibD) Sheffield Hallam 1 388
Mr Graham Allen (Lab) Nottingham North 0
Mr David Amess (Con) Southend West 5 566, 858, 1068, 435, 585
RH Michael Ancram (Con) Devizes 0
RH Donald Anderson (Lab) Swansea West 0
Janet Anderson (Lab) Rossendale & Darwen 2 1068, 435
RH James Arbuthnot (Con) North East Hampshire 0
RH Hilary Armstrong (Lab) North West Durham G
Ms Candy Atherton (Lab) Falmouth & Camborne 1 148
Charlotte Atkins (Lab) Staffordshire Moorlands G
Mr David Atkinson (Con) Bournemouth East 1 1068
Mr Peter Atkinson (Con) Hexham 0
John Austin (Lab) Erith & Thamesmead 10 1633, 566, 858, 1068, 136, 148, 388, 399, 435, 585
Mr Richard Bacon (Con) South Norfolk 0
Mr Adrian Bailey (Lab) West Bromwich West 9 1633, 566, 858, 1068, 7, 148, 385, 388, 399
Vera Baird QC (Lab) Redcar 6 1633, 858, 577, 388, 399, 585
Norman Baker (LibD) Lewes 14 1578, 1633, 566, 858, 577, 1068, 385, 388, 435, 437, 585
Tony Baldry (Con) Banbury 0
Mr Tony Banks (Lab) West Ham 15 566, 858, 577, 1068, 148, 385, 388, 399, 435, 437, 585
Gregory Barker (Con) Bexhill & Battle 0
Mr Harry Barnes (Lab) North East Derbyshire 4 858, 1068, 399, 585
Mr John Baron (Con) Billericay 0
John Barrett (LibD) Edinburgh East 8 1633, 566, 1068, 7, 148, 385, 435, 585
RH Kevin Barron (Lab) Rother Valley 0
Mr John Battle (Lab) Leeds West 2 1068, 437
Hugh Bailey (Lab) York, City of 0
Mr Nigel Beard (Lab) Bexleyheath & Crayford 0
RH Margaret Beckett (Lab) Derby South G
Miss Anne Begg (Lab) Aberdeen South 2 388, 437
Mr Roy Beggs (UUP) East Antrim 0
RH AJ Beith (LibD) Berwick-upon-Tweed 0
Sir Stuart Bell (Lab) Middlesbrough G
Mr Henry Bellingham (Con) North West Norfolk 0
RH Hilary Benn (Lab) Leeds Central G
Andrew Bennett (Lab) Denton & Reddish 0
Mr Joe Benton (Lab) Bootle 0
Mr John Bercow (Con) Buckingham 0
Sir Paul Beresford (Con) Mole Valley 0
Mr Roger Berry (Lab) Kingswood 3 1068, 385, 585
Mr Harold Best (Lab) Leeds North West 8 1578, 1633, 566, 1068, 148, 385, 437, 585
Mr Clive Betts (Lab) Sheffield, Attercliffe 2 1068, 388
Mrs Liz Blackman (Lab) Erewash P1 388
RH Tony Blair (Lab) Sedgefield G
Ms Hazel Blears (Lab) Salford G
Mr Bob Blizzard (Lab) Waveney 1 388
RH David Blunkett (Lab) Sheffield, Brightside G
Mr Crispin Blunt (Con) Reigate 0
RH Paul Boateng (Lab) Brent South G
Mr David Borrow (Lab) South Ribble P1 148
Mr Tim Boswell (Con) Daventry 0
Peter Bottomley (Con) Worthing West 7 1633, 858, 1068, 7, 148, 399, 437
RH Virginia Bottomley (Con) South West Surrey 0
RH Keith Bradley (Lab) Manchester, Withington 3 1068, 388, 585
Peter Bradley (Lab) Wrekin, The P
Mr Ben Bradshaw (Lab) Exeter G
Mr Graham Brady (Con) Altrincham & Sale West 0
Tom Brake (LibD) Carshalton & Wallington 5 1578, 7, 388, 435, 585
Mr Julian Brazier (Con) Canterbury 0
Mr Colin Breed (LibD) South East Cornwall 1 585
Kevin Brennan (Lab) Cardiff West P1 1068
Mrs Annette L Brooke (LibD) Mid Dorset & North Poole 9 566, 858, 1068, 7, 148, 385, 399, 435, 585
RH Gordon Brown (Lab) Dunfermline East G
RH Nick Brown (Lab) Newcastle upon Tyne East & Wallsend 0
Mr Russell Brown (Lab) Dumfries 5 1068, 7, 148, 388, 585
Mr Des Brown (Lab) Kilmarnock & Loudoun G
Mrs Angela Browning (Con) Tiverton & Honiton 0
Malcolm Bruce (LibD) Gordon 2 388, 585
Mr Chris Bryant (Lab) Rhondda 0
Ms Karen Buck (Lab) Regent's Park & Kensington 0
Richard Burden (Lab) Birmingham, Northfield 0
Colin Burgon (Lab) Elmet 1 435
Mr John Burnett (LibD) Torridge & West Devon 0
Andy Burnham (Lab) Leigh P
Mr Simon Burns (Con) West Chelmsford 0
David Burnside (UUP) South Antrim 0
Mr Paul Burstow (LibD) Sutton & Cheam 3 1068, 148, 585
Alistair Burt (Con) North East Bedfordshire 0
Sir John Butterfill (Con) Bournemouth West 1 585
RH Stephen Byers (Lab) North Tyneside 0
Liam Byrne* (Lab) Birmingham, Hodge Hill 0
Dr Vincent Cable (LibD) Twickenham 3 1068, 435, 585
RH Richard Caborn (Lab) Sheffield Central G
David Cairns (Lab) Greenock & Inverclyde P
Mrs Patsy Calton (LibD) Cheadle 6 1578, 858, 1068, 7, 399, 437
Mr David Cameron (Con) Witney 0
Mr Alan Campbell (Lab) Tynemouth P
Mrs Anne Campbell (Lab) Cambridge 2 1068, 7
Mr Gregory Campbell (DU) East Londonderry 3 566, 7, 399
Mr Ronnie Campbell (Lab) Blyth Valley 1 566
RH Sir Menzies Campbell (LibD) North East Fife 1 585
Mr Ivor Caplin (Lab) Hove G
Mr Alistair Carmichael (LibD) Orkney & Shetland 2 7, 148
Roger Casale (Lab) Wimbledon P
Mr William Cash (Con) Stone 0
Mr Martin Caton (Lab) Gower 10 1633, 566, 858, 1068, 7, 136, 388, 435, 437, 585
Mr Ian Cawsey (Lab) Brigg & Goole P
Mr Colin Challen (Lab) Morley & Rothwell 1 585
Mr Ben Chapman (Lab) Wirral South P
Sir Sydney Chapman (Con) Chipping Barnet 0
Mr David Chaytor (Lab) Bury North 3 1068, 385, 585
Mr David Chidgey (LibD) Eastleigh 2 1068, 585
Mr Christopher Chope (Con) Christchurch 0
Mr Michael Clapham (Lab) Barnsley West & Penistone 8 1633, 566, 858, 148, 388, 435, 437, 585
Mr James Clappison (Con) Hertsmere 0
Mrs Helen Clark (Lab) Peterborough 6 1633, 566, 577, 1068, 435, 585
Dr Lynda Clark (Lab) Endinburgh, Pentlands G
Paul Clark (Lab) Gillingham G
Mr Tony Clarke (Lab) Northampton South 3 858, 148, 585
RH Charles Clarke (Lab) Norwich South G
RH Kenneth Clarke (Con) Rushcliffe 0
RH Tom Clarke (Lab) Coatbridge & Chyston 1 1068
Mr David Clelland (Lab) Tyne Bridge 0
Mr G. Clifton-Brown (Con) Cotswold 0
RH Ann Clwyd (Lab) Cynon Valley 1 585
Mr Vernon Coaker (Lab) Gedling G
Ann Coffey (Lab) Stockport P
Harry Cohen (Lab) Leyton & Wanstead 11 566, 858, 577, 1068, 7, 136, 148, 385, 388, 435, 585
Mr Iain Coleman (Lab) Hammersmith & Fulham 2 1068, 585
Mr Tim Collins (Con) Westmorland & Lonsdale 0
Mr Tony Colman (Lab) Putney 5 566, 1068, 385, 399, 435
Mr Michael Connarty (Lab) Falkirk East 2 566, 1068
Derek Conway (Con) Old Bexley & Sidcup 0
Frank Cook (Lab) Stockton North 4 566, 1068, 388, 585
RH Robin Cook (Lab) Livingston 0
Yvette Cooper (Lab) Pontefract & Castleford G
Jeremy Corbyn (Lab) Islington North 13 1578, 566, 858, 1068, 7, 136, 148, 385, 388, 399, 435, 437, 585
Sir Patrick Cormack (Con) South Staffordshire 0
RH Jean Corston (Lab) Bristol East 0
Brian Cotter (LibD) Weston-Super-Mare 2 1578, 858
Mr Jim Cousins (Lab) Newcastle upon Tyne Central 3 566, 1068, 585
Tom Cox (Lab) Tooting 5 566, 148, 388, 399, 437
Mr James Cran (Con) Beverley & Holderness 0
Ross Cranston (Lab) Dudley North 0
Mr David Crausby (Lab) Bolton North East 6 577, 148, 388, 399, 437, 585
Jon Cruddas (Lab) Dagenham 1 7
Mrs Ann Cryer (Lab) Keighley 13 1578, 1633, 566, 858, 1068, 7, 136, 148, 388, 399, 435, 437, 585
John Cryer (Lab) Hornchurch 1 1633
Mr John Cummings (Lab) Easington 2 399, 585
Mr Jim Cunningham (Lab) Coventry South 4 566, 1068, 388, 585
RH Jack Cunningham (Lab) Copeland 0
Tony Cunningham (Lab) Workington P1 566
RH David Curry (Con) Skipton & Ripon 0
Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas (Lab) Crosby 0
Mr Tam Dalyell (Lab) Linlithgow 1 566
RH Alistair Darling (Lab) Edinburgh Central G
Mr Edward Davey (LibD) Kingston & Surbiton 2 1068, 585
Valerie Davey (Lab) Bristol West 4 566, 1068, 388, 435
Mr Wayne David (Lab) Caerphilly 3 1578, 566, 1068
Mr Ian Davidson (Lab) Glasgow, Pollok 2 1578, 1633
RH Denzil Davies (Lab) Llanelli 0
Geraint Davies (Lab) Croydon Central P
Mr Quentin Davies (Con) Grantham & Stamford 0
RH David Davis (Con) Haltemprice & Howden 0
Mr Terry Davis* (LabR) Birmingham, Hodge Hill 3 1633, 566, 858
Mr Hilton Dawson (Lab) Lancaster & Wyre 0
Mrs Janet Dean (Lab) Burton 9 1578, 1633, 566, 7, 136, 148,
388, 399, 585
RH John Denham (Lab) Southampton, Itchen 0
Mr Parmjit Dhanda (Lab) Gloucester 0
Mr Andrew Dismore (Lab) Hendon 11 1633, 566, 858, 1068, 148,
385, 388, 399, 435, 437, 585
Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Con) Huntingdon 0
Jim Dobbin (Lab) Heywood & Middleton 7 566, 858, 577, 1068, 388, 437, 585
RH Frank Dobson (Lab) Holborn & St Pancras 0
Mr Nigel Dodds (DU) Belfast North 2 148, 399
Mr Pat Doherty (SF) West Tyrone 0
Mr Jeffrey M Donaldson (DU) Lagan Valley 2 148, 388
Mr Brian H Donohoe (Lab) Cunninghame South 3 1068, 388, 585
Mr Frank Doran (Lab) Aberdeen Central 0
RH Stephen Dorrell (Con) Charnwood 0
Sue Doughty (LibD) Guildford 6 858, 1068, 385, 399, 435, 585
Jim Dowd (Lab) Lewisham West 3 388, 435, 585
Mr David Drew (Lab) Stroud 16 1578, 1633, 566, 858, 577,
1068, 7, 136, 148, 385, 388,
399, 435, 437, 585
Julia Drown (Lab) South Swindon 5 1633, 566, 1068, 388, 435
Mr Alan Duncan (Con) Rutland & Melton 0
Mr Peter Duncan (Con) Galloway & Upper Nithsdale 0
RH Iain Duncan Smith (Con) Chingford & Woodford Green 0
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody (Lab) Crewe & Nantwich 0
Angela Eagle (Lab) Wallasey 0
Maria Eagle (Lab) Liverpool, Garston G
Mr Huw Edwards (Lab) Monmouth 3 1633, 566, 585
Clive Efford (Lab) Eltham 3 858, 1068, 148
Mrs Louise Ellman (Lab) Liverpool, Riverside 0
Jeff Ennis (Lab) Barnsley East & Mexborough 3 7, 388, 437
Mr Bill Etherington (Lab) Sunderland North 15 1578, 1633, 566, 858, 577,
1068, 7, 136, 148, 385, 388,
399, 435, 437, 585
Mr Nigel Evans (Con) Ribble Valley 0
Annabelle Ewing (SNP) Perth 1 585
Michael Fabricant (Con) Lichfield 0
Mr Michael Fallon (Con) Sevenoaks 0
Paul Farrelly (Lab) Newcastle-under-Lyme 0
RH Frank Field (Lab) Birkenhead 0
Mr Mark Field (Con) Cities of London & Westminster 0
Mr Mark Fisher (Lab) Stoke-on-Trent Central 1 1068
Jim Fitzpatrick (Lab) Poplar & Canning Town G
Mrs Lorna Fitzsimons (Lab) Rochdale 0
Mr Howard Flight (IndC) Arundel & South Downs 0
Caroline Flint (Lab) Don Valley G
Mr Adrian Flook (Con) Taunton 0
Paul Flynn (Lab) Newport West 7 1633, 566, 858, 577, 1068, 388, 585
Barbara Follett (Lab) Stevenage 2 1068, 385
RH Eric Forth (Con) Bromley & Chislehurst 0
RH Derek Foster (Lab) Bishop Auckland 0
Mr Don Foster (LibD) Bath 4 566, 1068, 385, 585
Mr Michael Jabez Foster (Lab) Hastings & Rye P1 388
Mr Michael Foster (Lab) Worcester P
RH George Foulkes (Lab) Carrick, Cumnock & Doon 0
Dr Liam Fox (Con) Woodspring 0
Dr Hywel Francis (Lab) Aberavon 1 435
Mr Mark Francois (Con) Rayleigh 0
Mr Roger Gale (Con) North Thanet 0
Mr George Galloway (Res) Glasgow, Kelvin 1 858
Mike Gapes (Lab) Ilford South 3 1068, 148, 388
Mr Barry Gardiner (Lab) Brent North G
Mr Edward Garnier (Con) Harborough 0
Andrew George (LibD) St Ives 8 1578, 566, 858, 1068, 148, 385,
388, 399
RH Bruce George (Lab) Walsall South 0
Mr Neil Gerrard (Lab) Walthamstow 4 566, 1068, 385, 585
Mr Nick Gibb (Con) Bognor Regis & Littlehampton 0
Dr Ian Gibson (Lab) Norwich North 1 1068
Sandra Gidley (LibD) Romsey 4 1578, 1068, 7, 585
Michelle Gildernew (SF) Fermanagh & South Tyrone 0
Parmjit Singh Gill (LibD) Leicester South 1 7
Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Con) Chesham & Amersham 0
Lind Gilroy (Lab) Plymouth, Sutton P
Mr Roger Godsiff (Lab) Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath 4 1068, 136, 148, 585
Paul Goggins (Lab) Wythenshawe & Sale East G
Mr Paul Goodman (Con) Wycombe 0
Mr James Gray (Con) North Wiltshire 0
Mr Chris Grayling (Con) Epsom & Ewell 0
Mr Damian Green (Con) Ashford 0
Matthew Green (LibD) Ludlow 1 435
Mr John Greenway (Con) Ryedale 0
Mr Dominic Grieve (Con) Beaconsfield 0
Jane Griffiths (Lab) Reading East 4 1068, 148, 388, 437
Nigel Griffiths (Lab) Edinburgh South G
Mr Win Griffiths (Lab) Bridgend 13 1578, 1633, 566, 858, 1068, 7, 148, 385, 388, 399, 435, 437, 585
Mr John Grogan (Lab) Selby 1 388
RH John Gummer (Con) Suffolk Coastal 0
RH William Hague (Con) Richmond (Yorks) 0
RH Peter Hain (Lab) Neath G
Mr Mike Hall (Lab) Weaver Vale P
Patrick Hall (Lab) Bedford 1 1068
David Hamilton (Lab) Midlothian 3 566, 1068, 7
Mr Fabian Hamilton (Lab) Leeds North East 2 385, 585
Mr Philip Hammond (Con) Runnymede & Weybridge 0
Mr Mike Hancock (LibD) Portsmouth South 18 1578, 1633, 566, 858, 577, 1068, 7, 136, 148, 385, 388, 399, 435, 437, 585
Mr David Hanson (Lab) Delyn P
RH Harriet Harman (Lab) Camberwell & Peckham G
Dr Evan Harris (LibD) Oxford West & Abingdon 1 1068
Mr Tom Harris (Lab) Glasgow, Cathcart P
Nick Harvey (LibD) North Devon 5 1633, 566, 1068, 399, 585
RH Sir Alan Haselhurst (Dep) Saffron Walden S
Mr Dai Havard (Lab) Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney 0
Mr Nick Hawkins (Con) Surrey Heath 0
Mr John Hayes (Con) South Holland & The Deepings 0
Mrs Sylvia Heal (Dep) Halesowen & Rowley Regis S
Mr Oliver Heald (Con) North East Hertfordshire 0
John Healey (Lab) Wentworth G
Mr David Heath (LibD) Somerton & Frome 0
RH D. Heathcoat-Amory (Con) Wells 0
Mr Doug Henderson (Lab) Newcastle-u-Tyne North 0
Mr Ivan Henderson (Lab) Harwich 0
Mr Mark Hendrick (Lab) Preston P1 1068
Mr Charles Hendry (Con) Wealden 0
Mr Stephen Hepburn (Lab) Jarrow 5 1068, 7, 148, 388, 399
Mr John Heppell (Lab) Nottingham East G
Lady Hermon (UUP) North Down 6 1633, 566, 858, 7, 399, 585
Stephen Hesford (Lab) Wirral West 2 385, 388
RH Patricia Hewitt (Lab) Leicester West G
Mr David Heyes (Lab) Ashton-under-Lyne 2 1068, 585
RH Keith Hill (Lab) Streatham G
Mr David Hinchliffe (Lab) Wakefield 0
Mr Mark Hoban (Con) Fareham 0
RH Margaret Hodge (Lab) Barking G
Kate Hoey (Lab) Vauxhall 1 1068
RH Douglas Hogg (Con) Sleaford & North Hykeham 0
Paul Holmes (LibD) Chesterfield 5 566, 858, 1068, 435, 437
Mr Jimmy Hood (Lab) Clydesdale 0
RH Geoff Hoon (Lab) Ashfield G
Phil Hope (Lab) Corby G
Mr Kelvin Hopkins (Lab) Luton North 10 1633, 858, 1068, 7, 148, 385, 388, 399, 435, 437
Mr John Horam (Con) Orpington 1 1068
RH Michael Howard (Con) Folkestone & Hythe 0
RH Alan Howarth (Lab) Newport East 0
Mr George Howarth (Lab) Knowlsey North & Sefton East 0
Mr Gerald Howarth (Con) Aldershot 0
Dr Kim Howells (Lab) Pontypridd G
Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Lab) Chorley 4 566, 858, 399, 585
RH Beverley Hughes (Lab) Stretford & Urmston 0
Mr Kevin Hughes (Lab) Doncaster North 1 1068
Simon Hughes (LibD) North Southwark & Bermondsey 6 7, 148, 385, 399, 435, 437
Mrs Joan Humble (Lab) Blackpool North & Fleetwood 4 566, 385, 388, 585
Mr John Hume (SDLP) Foyle 0
Mr Andrew Hunter (DU) Basingstoke 1 585
Mr Alan Hurst (Lab) Braintree 1 858
RH John Hutton (Lab) Barrow & Furness G
Dr Brian Iddon (Lab) Bolton South East 0
Mr Eric Illsley (Lab) Barnsley Central 6 566, 858, 1068, 148, 435, 585
RH Adam Ingram (Lab) East Kilbride G
Mr Huw Irranca-Davies (Lab) Ogmore P
RH Michael Jack (Con) Fylde 0
Glenda Jackson (Lab) Hampstead & Highgate 3 858, 1068, 388
Helen Jackson (Lab) Sheffield, Hillsborough 0
Mr Robert Jackson (Lab) Wantage 0
Mr David Jamieson (Lab) Plymouth, Devonport G
Mr Bernard Jenkin (Con) North Essex 0
Mr Brian Jenkins (Lab) Tamworth 4 1633, 577, 1068, 585
RH Alan Johnson (Lab) Kingston upon Hull West & Hessle G
Mr Boris Johnson (Con) Henley 0
Miss Melanie Johnson (Lab) Welwyn Hatfield G
Helen Jones (Lab) Warrington North 0
Mr Jon Owen Jones (Lab) Cardiff Central 0
Mr Kevan Jones (Lab) North Durham 1 1068
Dr Lynne Jones (Lab) Birmingham, Selly Oak 9 1633, 566, 1068, 148, 388, 399, 435, 585
Mr Martyn Jones (Lab) Clwyd South 2 566, 1068
Mr Nigel Jones (LibD) Cheltenham 14 1633, 566, 858, 577, 1068,
7, 136, 148, 385, 388, 399,
435, 437, 585
RH Tessa Jowell (Lab) Dulwich & West Norwood G
Mr Eric Joyce (Lab) Falkirk West P
RH Sir Gerald Kaufman (Lab) Manchester, Gorton 0
Ms Sally Keeble (Lab) Northampton North 1 585
Alan Keen (Lab) Feltham & Heston 1 585
Ann Keen (Lab) Brentford & Isleworth P
Mr Paul Keetch (LibD) Hereford 5 1633, 566, 7, 148, 388
RH Ruth Kelly (Lab) Bolton West G
Mr Fraser Kemp (Lab) Houghton & Washington East G
RH Charles Kennedy (LibD) Ross, Skye & Inverness West 0
RH Jane Kennedy (Lab) Liverpool, Wavetree G
Mr Robert Key (Con) Salisbury 0
Mr Piara S Khabra (Lab) Ealing, Southall 0
Mr David Kidney (Lab) Stafford 1 585
Mr Peter Kilfoyle (Lab) Liverpool, Walton 0
Andy King (Lab) Rugby & Kenilworth 1 585
Ms Oona King (Lab) Bethnal Green & Bow P
Miss Julie Kirkbride (Con) Bromsgrove 0
Sir Archy Kirkwood (LibD) Roxburgh & Berwickshire 1 566
RH Greg Knight (Con) East Yorkshire 1 585
Jim Knight (Lab) South Dorset P1 566
Dr Ashok Kumar (Lab) Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland P2 566, 148
Dr Stephen Ladyman (Lab) South Thanet G
Mrs Eleanor Laing (Con) Epping Forest 0
Mrs Jacqui Lait (Con) Beckenham 0
Norman Lamb (LibD) North Norfolk 1 435
Mr David Lammy (Lab) Tottenham G
Mr Andrew Lansley (Con) South Cambridgeshire 0
Mrs Jackie Lawrence (Lab) Preseli Pembrokeshire P
Mr David Laws (LibD) Yeovil 0
Mr Bob Laxton (Lab) Derby North P
Mr Mark Lazarowicz (Lab) Edinburgh North & Leigh 2 858, 1068
Mr Edward Leigh (Con) Gainsborough 0
Mr David Lepper (Lab) Brighton, Pavilion 3 566, 388, 585
Mr Christopher Leslie (Lab) Shipley G
RH Oliver Letwin (Con) West Dorset 0
Mr Tom Levitt (Lab) High Peak P
Mr Ivan Lewis (Lab) Bury South G
Dr Julian Lewis (Con) New Forest East 1 148
Mr Terry Lewis (Lab) Worsley 2 1633, 388
RH Helen Liddell (Lab) Airdrie & Shotts 0
Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Con) Bridgwater 0
Mr David Lidington (Con) Aylesbury 0
RH Peter Lilley (Con) Hitchin & Harpenden 0
Martin Linton (Lab) Battersea P
Mr Tony Lloyd (Lab) Manchester Central 3 1068, 435, 437
Mr Elfyn Llwyd (PC) Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 6 1578, 1633, 566, 1068, 435, 437
Sir Michael Lord (Dep) Central Suffolk & North Ipswich S
Tim Loughton (Con) East Worthing & Shoreham 3 566, 858, 399
Mr Andrew Love (Lab) Edmonton P
Ian Lucas (Lab) Wrexham 0
Mr Peter Luff (Con) Mid Worcestershire 1 437
Mr Iain Luke (Lab) Dundee East 0
Mr John Lyons (Lab) Strathkelvin & Bearsden 2 566, 1068
Mr Calum MacDonald (Lab) Western Isles 1 1068
Mr John MacDougall (Lab) Central Fife 1 1068
Mr Andrew MacKay (Con) Bracknell 1 566
Andrew Mackinlay (Lab) Thurrock 0
RH David Maclean (Con) Penrith & The Border 0
Dr Denis MacShane (Lab) Rotherham G
Fiona Mactaggart (Lab) Slough G
Mr Khalid Mahmood (Lab) Birmingham, Perry Barr 0
Alice Mahon (Lab) Halifax 3 1068, 388, 437
Mr Humfrey Malins (Con) Woking 0
Judy Mallaber (Lab) Amber Valley 0
Mr Seamus Mallon (SDLP) Newry & Armagh 0
John Mann (Lab) Bassetlaw 1 585
Mr John Maples (Con) Stratford-on-Avon 0
Rob Marris (Lab) Wolverhampton South West 10 566, 858, 1068, 7, 148, 385, 388, 399, 435, 585
Mr Gordon Marsden (Lab) Blackpool South P3 1633, 858, 585
Mr Paul Marsden (LibD) Shrewsbury & Atcham 8 1578, 1633, 566, 858, 577,
1068, 385, 435
Mr David Marshall (Lab) Glasgow, Shettleston 0
Mr R. Marshall-Andrews (Lab) Medway 3 566, 1068, 585
RH Michael Martin (Spkr) Glasgow, Springburn S
Mr Eric Martlew (Lab) Carlisle 3 1633, 1068, 7
RH Michael Mates (Con) East Hampshire 0
RH Francis Maude (Con) Horsham 0
RH Sir Brian Mawhinney (Con) North West Cambridgeshire 0
RH Theresa May (Con) Maidenhead 0
RH Thomas McAvoy (Lab) Glasgow, Rutherglen G
Mr Stephen McCabe (Lab) Birmingham, Hall Green P
Chris McCafferty (Lab) Calder Valley 3 148, 388, 435
RH Ian McCartney (Lab) Makerfield G
Siobhain McDonagh (Lab) Mitcham & Morden 0
John McDonnell (Lab) Hayes & Harlington 12 1578, 1633, 566, 7, 136, 148, 385, 388, 399, 435, 437, 585
Mr John McFall (Lab) Dumbarton 1 566
Mr Eddie McGrady (SDLP) South Down 1 566
Mr Martin McGuinness (SF) Mid Ulster 0
Mrs Anne McGuire (Lab) Stirling G
Anne McIntosh (Con) Vale of York 0
Shona McIsaac (Lab) Cleethorpes P
Ann McKechin (Lab) Glasgow, Maryhill 0
Rosemary McKenna (Lab) Cumbernauld & Kilsyth 0
Mr Patrick McLoughlin (Con) West Derbyshire 0
Mr Kevin McNamara (Lab) Kingston upon Hull North 11 1633, 858, 577, 1068, 7, 136, 148, 385, 388, 399, 585
Mr Tony McNulty (Lab) Harrow East G
Mr Tony McWalter (Lab) Hemel Hempstead 1 1068
Mr John McWilliam (Lab) Blaydon 3 1068, 388, 585
Mr Michael Meacher (Lab) Oldham West & Royton 1 385
Mr Alan Meale (Lab) Mansfield 6 1633, 1068, 7, 148, 399, 585
Patrick Mercer (Con) Newark 0
Gillian Merron (Lab) Lincoln G
RH Alun Michael (Lab) Cardiff South & Penarth G
RH Alan Milburn (Lab) Darlington G
Mr David Miliband (Lab) South Shields G
Mr Andrew Miller (Lab) Ellesmere Port & Neston P
Mr Andrew Mitchell (Con) Sutton Coldfield 0
Mr Austin Mitchell (Lab) Great Grimsby 3 566, 435, 585
Laura Moffatt (Lab) Crawley P3 1068, 148, 399
Mr Chris Mole (Lab) Ipswich 2 566, 385
Dr Lewis Moonie (Lab) Kirkcaldy 0
Mr Michael Moore (LibD) Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale 1 585
Margaret Moran (Lab) Luton South G
Julie Morgan (Lab) Cardiff North 2 388, 585
Mr Elliot Morley (Lab) Scunthorpe G
RH Estelle Morris (Lab) Birmingham, Yardley G
Mr Malcolm Moss (Con) North East Cambridgeshire 0
Kali Mountford (Lab) Colne Valley P
Mr George Mudie (Lab) Leeds East 0
Mr Chris Mullin (Lab) Sunderland South G
Ms Meg Munn (Lab) Sheffield, Heeley P
Mr Denis Murphy (Lab) Wansbeck 1 1068
Mr Jim Murphy (Lab) Eastwood G
RH Paul Murphy (Lab) Torfaen G
Dr Andrew Murrison (Con) Westbury 0
Dr Doug Naysmith (Lab) Bristol North West 2 566, 1068
Mr Archie Norman (Con) Tunbridge Wells 0
Dan Norris (Lab) Wansdyke 0
Mr Mike O'Brien (Lab) North Warwickshire G
Mr Stephen O'Brien (Con) Eddisbury 0
Mr Bill O'Brien (Lab) Normanton 0
Mr Edward O'Hara (Lab) Knowsley South 6 1068, 136, 148, 385, 399, 585
Mr Martin O'Neill (Lab) Ochil 1 1068
Mr Mark Oaten (LibD) Winchester 2 385, 399
Mr Bill Olner (Lab) Nuneaton 4 1068, 148, 388, 585
Lembit Opik (LibD) Montgomeryshire 1 566
Diana Organ (Lab) Forest of Dean 3 566, 1068, 585
Mr George Osborne (Con) Tatton 0
Sandra Osborne (Lab) Ayr 0
Richard Ottaway (Con) Croydon South 0
Albert Owen (Lab) Ynys Mon 2 1068, 7
Mr Richard Page (Con) South West Hertfordshire 0
Mr James Paice (Con) South East Cambridgeshire 0
The Rev. Ian Paisley (DU) North Antrim 0
Dr Nick Palmer (Lab) Broxtowe P3 1578, 1633, 566
Mr Owen Paterson (Con) North Shropshire 0
Mr Ian Pearson (Lab) Dudley South G
Linda Perham (Lab) Ilford North 0
Anne Picking (Lab) East Lothian 0
Mr Eric Pickles (Con) Brentwood & Ongar 0
Mr Colin Pickthall (Lab) West Lancashire P
Mr Peter L Pike (Lab) Burnley 3 1068, 148, 585
Mr James Plaskitt (Lab) Warwick & Leamington 1 385
Mr Kerry Pollard (Lab) St Albans 2 1068, 388
Mr Chris Pond (Lab) Gravesham G
Mr Greg Pope (Lab) Hyndburn 4 1633, 566, 388, 437
RH Michael Portillo (Con) Kensington & Chelsea 0
Mr Stephen Pound (Lab) Ealing North 2 566, 385
Bridget Prentice (Lab) Lewisham East G
Mr Gordon Prentice (Lab) Pendle 0
RH John Prescott (Lab) Kingston upon Hull East G
Adam Price (PC) Carmarthen East & Dinefwr 7 566, 1068, 148, 385, 399, 435, 585
RH Dawn Primarolo (Lab) Bristol South G
Mr Mark Prisk (Con) Hertford & Stortford 0
Mr Gwyn Prosser (Lab) Dover 1 1068
Dr John Pugh (LibD) Southport 6 566, 858, 577, 1068, 7, 435
Mr Ken Purchase (Lab) Wolverhampton North east 0
James Purnell (Lab) Stalybridge & Hyde G
RH Joyce Quin (Lab) Gateshead East & Washington West 0
Lawrie Quinn (Lab) Scarborough & Whitby P
Mr Bill Rammell (Lab) Harlow G
Mr John Randall (Con) Uxbridge 3 566, 385, 435
Syd Rapson BEM (Lab) Portsmouth North P8 566, 858, 1068, 136, 148,
399, 437, 585
RH Nick Raynsford (Lab) Greenwich & Woolwich G
RH John Redwood (Con) Wokingham 0
Mr Andy Reed (Lab) Loughborough 2 1068, 388
Mr Alan Reid (LibD) Argyll & Bute 0
RH John Reid (Lab) Hamilton North & Bellshill G
Mr David Rendel (LibD) Newbury 1 388
Mr Andrew Robathan (Con) Blaby 0
Angus Robertson (SNP) Moray 1 566
Hugh Robertson (Con) Faversham & Mid Kent 0
John Robertson (Lab) Glasgow, Anniesland 1 1068
Mr Laurence Robertson (Con) Tewkesbury 0
Mr Geoffrey Robinson (Lab) Coventry North West 2 388, 585
Mrs Iris Robinson (DU) Strangford 3 566, 7, 435
Mr Peter Robinson (DU) Belfast East 0
Mrs Barbara Roche (Lab) Hornsey & Wood Green 1 385
Dame Marion Roe (Con) Broxbourne 0
Mr Terry Rooney (Lab) Bradford North P
Andrew Rosindell (Con) Romford 8 1633, 566, 858, 7, 148, 399, 585
Mr Ernie Ross (Lab) Dundee West 0
Mr Frank Roy (Lab) Motherwell & Wishaw 0
Chris Ruane (Lab) Vale of Clwyd P
Joan Ruddock (Lab) Lewisham, Deptford 1 388
Mr David Ruffley (Con) Bury St Edmunds 0
Christine Russell (Lab) Chester, City of 0
Bob Russell (LibD) Colchester 11 1578, 1633, 858, 1068, 7, 148, 385, 388, 399, 585
Joan Ryan (Lab) Enfield North G
Mr Alex Salmond (SNP) Banff & Buchan 1 566
Mr Martin Salter (Lab) Reading West 0
Mr Adrian Sanders (LibD) Torbay 5 1578, 566, 858, 385, 585
Mr Mohammad Sarwar (Lab) Glasgow, Govan 3 858, 388, 399
Mr Malcolm Savidge (Lab) Aberdeen North 0
Phil Sawford (Lab) Kettering 5 566, 858, 1068, 388, 585
Mr Jonathan Sayeed (IndC) Mid Bedfordshire 0
Mr Brian Sedgemore (Lab) Hackey South & Shoreditch 2 1068, 585
Andrew Selous (Con) South West Bedfordshire 1 385
Mr Jonathan R Shaw (Lab) Chatham & Aylesford 2 388, 435
Mr Barry Sheerman (Lab) Huddersfield 1 1068
RH Gilliam Shephard (Con) South West Norfolk 0
Mr Richard Shepherd (Lab) Aldridge-Brownhills 0
Jim Sheridan (Lab) West Renfrewshire 3 1068, 7, 399
Ms Debra Shipley (Lab) Stourbridge 1 1068
RH Clare Short (Lab) Birmingham, Ladywood 0
Mr Mark Simmonds (Con) Boston & Skegness 0
Mr Sion Simon (Lab) Birmingham, Erdington 0
Alan Simpson (Lab) Nottingham South 14 1578, 1633, 566, 858, 577, 1068, 7, 148, 385, 388, 399, 435, 437, 585
Mr Keith Simpson (Con) Mid Norfolk 0
Mr Marsha Singh (Lab) Bradford West 7 566, 858, 1068, 7, 388, 435, 585
Mr Dennis Skinner (Lab) Bolsover 5 566, 1068, 388, 435, 585
RH Andrew Smith (Lab) Oxford East 0
Angela Smith (Lab) Basildon G
RH Chris Smith (Lab) Islington South & Finsbury 0
Geraldine Smith (Lab) Morecambe & Lunesdale 0
RH Jacqui Smith (Lab) Redditch G
John Smith (Lab) Vale of Glamorgan 0
Llew Smith (Lab) Blaenau Gwent 2 858, 7
Sir Robert Smith (LibD) West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine 0
The Rev. Martin Smyth (UUP) Belfast South 3 148, 399, 585
Hon Nicholas Soames (Con) Mid Sussex 0
Mr Clive Soley (Lab) Ealing, Acton & Shepherd's Bush 0
Helen Southworth (Lab) Warrington South P
RH John Spellar (Lab) Warley G
Mrs Caroline Spelman (Con) Meriden 0
Sir Michael Spicer (Con) West Worcestershire 0
Bob Spink (Con) Castle Point 4 566, 858, 1068, 399
Mr Richard Spring (Con) West Suffolk 0
Rachel Squire (Lab) Dunfermline West 0
RH Sir John Stanley (Con) Tonbridge & Malling 0
Dr Phyllis Starkey (Lab) Milton Keynes South West P
Mr Anthony Steen (Con) Totnes 0
Mr Gerry Steinberg (Lab) Durham, City of 11 1578, 1633, 566, 858, 577, 1068, 7, 148, 388, 399, 585
Mr George Stevenson (Lab) Stoke-on-Trent South 0
Mr David Stewart (Lab) Inverness East, Nairn & Lochaber P1 566
Ian Stewart (Lab) Eccles P
Mr Paul Stinchcombe (Lab) Wellingborough 4 566, 858, 388, 585
Dr Howard Stoate (Lab) Dartford P
RH Gavin Strang (Lab) Edinburgh East & Musselburgh 0
RH Jack Straw (Lab) Blackburn G
Mr Gary Streeter (Con) South West Devon 0
Mr Graham Stringer (Lab) Manchester, Blackley 0
Ms Gisela Stuart (Lab) Birmingham, Edgbaston 0
Mr Andrew Stunell (LibD) Hazel Grove 9 1633, 566, 858, 1068, 385, 399, 435, 585
Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Lab) Bradford South G
Mr Desmond Swayne (Con) New Forest West 0
Mr Hugo Swire (Con) East Devon 0
Mr Robert Syms (Con) Poole 0
Mark Tami (Lab) Alyn & Deeside 1 858
Sir Peter Tapsell (Con) Louth & Horncastle 0
RH Ann Taylor (Lab) Dewsbury 0
Ms Dari Taylor (Lab) Stockton South P
David Taylor (Lab) NorthWest Leicestershire 10 1578, 858, 1068, 148, 385, 388, 399, 435, 437, 585
Mr Ian Taylor (Con) Esher & Walton 0
Mr John Taylor (Con) Solihull 0
Matthew Taylor (LibD) Truro & St Austell 2 1068, 385
Dr Richard Taylor (Ind) Wyre Forest 0
Sir Teddy Taylor (Con) Rochford & Southend East 4 1068, 388, 435, 585
Sarah Teather (LibD) Brent East 0
Gareth Thomas (Lab) Clwyd West P
Mr Gareth Thomas (Lab) Harrow West G
Mr Simon Thomas (PC) Ceredigion 3 1068, 435, 585
John Thurso (LibD) Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross 0
Mr Stephen Timms (Lab) East Ham G
Paddy Tipping (Lab) Sherwood 1 385
Mr Mark Todd (Lab) South Derbyshire P
Dr Jenny Tonge (LibD) Richmond Park 6 577, 1068, 385, 435, 437, 585
Mr Don Touhig (Lab) Islwyn G
Mr David Tredinnick (Con) Bosworth 0
Mr Michael Trend (Con) Windsor 0
Jon Trickett (Lab) Hemsworth 1 1633
RH David Trimble (UUP) Upper Bann 0
Mr Paul Truswell (Lab) Pudsey 1 388
Mr Andrew Turner (Con) Isle of Wight 0
Mr Dennis Turner (Lab) Wolverhampton South East 5 1068, 148, 388, 399, 437
Dr Desmond Turner (Lab) Brighton, Kemptown 5 566, 1068, 385, 388, 585
Mr Neil Turner (Lab) Wigan P
Derek Twigg (Lab) Halton G
Mr Stephen Twigg (Lab) Enfield, Southgate G
Mr Paul Tyler (LibD) North Cornwall 5 566, 7, 385, 399, 585
Bill Tynan (Lab) Hamilton South 2 7, 585
Mr Andrew Tyrie (Con) Chichester 0
Mr Keith Vaz (Lab) Leicester East 0
Mr Peter Viggers (Con) Gosport 0
Dr Rudi Vis (Lab) Finchley & Golders Green 15 1578, 1633, 566, 858, 577, 1068, 7, 136, 148, 385, 388, 399, 435, 437, 585
Joan Walley (Lab) Stoke-on-Trent North 1 388
Mr Robert Walter (Con) North Dorset 0
Ms Claire Ward (Lab) Watford P
Mr Robert N Wareing (Lab) Liverpool, West Derby 8 1068, 7, 136, 148, 385, 388,
399, 437
Mr Nigel Waterson (Con) Eastbourne 0
Angela Watkinson (Con) Upminster 2 566, 585
Mr Tom Watson (Lab) West Bromwich East G
Mr Dave Watts (Lab) St Helens North P
Steve Webb (LibD) Northavon 2 385, 435
Mr Michael Weir (SNP) Angus 3 566, 399, 437
Brian White (Lab) North East Milton Keynes 4 566, 1068, 435, 585
Dr Alan Whitehead (Lab) Southampton, Test 0
Mr John Whittingdale (Con) Maldon & East Chelmsford 0
Malcolm Wicks (Lab) Croydon North G
Miss Ann Widdecombe (Con) Maidstone & The Weald 6 858, 1068, 385, 388, 435, 585
Mr Bill Wiggin (Con) Leominster 0
Mr John Wilkinson (Con) Ruislip - Northwood 0
Mr David Willetts (Con) Havant 0
RH Alan Williams (Lab) Swansea West 0
Mrs Betty Williams (Lab) Conwy 8 1633, 858, 1068, 7, 148, 388, 399, 585
Hywel Williams (PC) Caernarfon 1 566
Mr Roger Williams (LibD) Brecon & Radnorshire 1 435
Mr Phil Willis (LibD) Harrogate & Knaresborough 1 1068
Mr Michael Wills (Lab) North Swindon 0
Mr David Wilshire (Con) Spelthorpe 0
RH Brian Wilson (Lab) Cunninghame North 0
David Winnick (Lab) Walsall North 0
Ann Winterton (Con) Congleton 1 399
Sir Nicholas Winterton (Con) Macclesfield 0
Ms Rosie Winterton (Lab) Doncaster Central G
Pete Wishart (SNP) North Tayside 1 566
Mr Mike Wood (Lab) Batley & Spen 4 566, 577, 1068, 388
Mr Shaun Woodward (Lab) St Helens South 0
Mr Phil Woolas (Lab) Oldham East & Saddleworth G
Tony Worthington (Lab) Clydebank & Milngavie 1 1068
Mr Jimmy Wray (Lab) Glasgow, Baillieston 0
Mr Anthony D. Wright (Lab) Great Yarmouth 1 388
Dr Tony Wright (Lab) Cannock Chase 2 1068, 388
David Wright (Lab) Telford 1 1068
Iain Wright (Lab) Hartlepool 0
Derek Wyatt (Lab) Sittingbourne & Sheppey 2 566, 1068
Mr Tim Yeo (Con) South Suffolk 0
RH Sir George Young (Con) North West Hampshire 0
Richard Younger-Ross (LibD) Teignbridge 5 566, 858, 385, 399, 435

Score Key:
G Not Applicable because MP is a member of the Government and does not vote on EDMs
P Not Applicable because MP is a Parliamentary Private Secretary and does not vote on EDMs.
P(score) MP is a Parliamentary Private Secretary and does vote on EDMs.
S Not Applicable because MP is the Speaker or a Deputy and does not vote on EDMs.

Key to Party/Position:
Con Conservative
DepS Deputy Speaker
DUP Democratic Unionists
Ind Independent
IndC Independent Conservative
Lab Labour
LibD Liberal Democrat
PC Plaid Cymru
Res Respect
SDLP Social Democratic & Labour Party
SF Sinn Fein
SNP Scottish National
Spkr Speaker
UUP Ulster Unionist

* There are 659 MPs, the tally of 660 is given with relevance to this study because Mr Terry Davis resigned as MP for Birmingham, Hodge Hill in June 2004 and his seat was taken by Liam Byrne.

Send this page to a friend


Read about how we treat your data: privacy policy.

© Copyright Animal Aid 2014